2012 – Exeter

Second Annual Exeter Central Asian Studies Network Postgraduate Workshop


University of Exeter, 20-21 March 2012

Venue: XFI Conference Room 2, University of Exeter

 

TUESDAY 20 MARCH

From 12 noon.                         Arrival / Lunch in La Touche café, Building: One

 

1.00-1.10                     Welcome and Introductions

Dr John Heathershaw,UniversityofExeter

 

1.10-2.40                     Panel 1: Late-Soviet History and Legacies

Chair: DrAlisher Khamidov,UniversityofNewcastle

1. Timothy Alexander Nunan,UniversityofOxford, “Soviet Development Thought, the ‘Central Asian Consensus’, and Soviet Afganovedeniie. c. 1953-1991”

2. Markus Balázs Göransson,AberystwythUniversity, “Tajik Veterans of the Soviet-Afghan War”

3. Zayra Badillo Castro,SchoolofOrientaland African Studies, “Changing Landscapes, Changing Lives: Social Transformation inTashkentduring the Late Soviet Period”

 

2.40-3.00                     Break

 

3.00-.5.00                    Panel 2: International Relations, Security and Foreign Policy

Chair: DrAnna Matveeva,UniversityofExeter

1. Bernardo Teles Fazendeiro,UniversityofSt. Andrews, “Uzbekistan’s Self-Reliance and Its Impact on External Relations”

2.Kemel Toktomushev,UniversityofExeter, “Regime Security and Kyrgyz Foreign Policy”

3. Katarzyna Kaczmarska,AberystwythUniversity, “International Society Meets Regional Hegemony: the Case of International State-building inKyrgyzstan”

4. Davinia Hoggarth,UniversityofWarwick, “The Great Game Inverted: Oil, Transition and Security inCentral Asia”

 

5.30-6.45                     Keynote Address (Amory 316).

DrAlisher Khamidov,UniversityofNewcastle, “Central Asiaat 20”

Chair: Dr John Heathershaw,UniversityofExeter

 

From 7.15pm               Nooruz party with food and drinks (Dinosaur restaurant, near the Clocktower)

 

WEDNESDAY 21 MARCH

9.00-10.00                   Panel 3: Religion / Education

Chair: Dr Bice Maiguashca,UniversityofExeter

1. Barakatullo Ashurov,SchoolofOrientaland African Studies, “Out of Syriac into Sogdian: the History of the Church of the East in Sogdiana (Numismatic Evidence)”

2. Zamira Dildorbekova,University of Exeter, “The Dynamics of Islam and Modernity inTajikistan: Contemporary Islamic Discourse in Ismailism”

 

10.00-10.30                 Break

 

10.30-12.30                 Panel 4: Mobilisation, Resistance and Conflict in Central Asian and Beyond

Chair: Dr Craig Larkin,UniversityofExeter

1. Alessandro Rippa,UniversityofAberdeen, “Resistance, Diaspora and the State: The Case of the Uyghurs ofPakistan”

2. Asel Dooletkeldieva,UniversityofExeter, “Social Mobilizations and Political Change inKyrgyzstan”

3. Katharina Buck,UniversityofBristol, “Nationality, National Identity and Ethnic Conflict in Post-Soviet Kazakhstan”, tbc

13.00                           Lunch in XFI café (provided for speakers): discussion of future conferences and network possibilities.

From 2.30                    Departure

Leave a Reply