Training and other events: December 2019 to March 2020

Please find below a table of all upcoming XM² training and other events from December 2019 until March 2020 as far as planning currently allows and subject to change.

PGRs, please highlight any XM²-training related absence times to your supervisors. In regards to annual leave or other absence time planning: All confirmed events have been sent to the PGRs via a calendar invitation, but please ensure to check the CDT in Metamaterials Outlook calendar and to liaise with your supervisors and the CDT in Metamaterials office (metamaterials@exeter.ac.uk) for approval BEFORE you make any bookings, as there might be a few more events coming up that are yet to be confirmed.

Supervisors, please be mindful of the XM² events when setting expectations on research deliverables with the PGRs.

December
05.12.19 Wave Theory course 1st years 13:30-14:30 XFI Seminar Room C
09.12.19 CDT Group Meetings All PGRs 16:30-17:30 Forum Seminar Room 9 (Group 1), IAIS Seminar Room 2 (Group 2), Peter Chalk 1.2 (Group 3), Peter Chalk 2.1 (Group 4)
13.12.19 CDT Colloquium: Dr. Bodo Wilts, University of Fribourg, title TBC All PGRs 12:30-13:30 Newman Red
13.12.19 Winter Graduation Celebration All PGRs 16:00-17:30 Physics SCR
January
08.01.20 LTHE Stage 1 Training 1st years 09:30-16:00 TBC
13.01.20 CDT Group Meetings All PGRs 16:30-17:30 Peter Chalk 1.2 (Group 1), Peter Chalk 1.3 (Group 2), Peter Chalk 1.4 (Group 3), Peter Chalk 2.6 (Group 4)
17.01.20 Beyond a PhD: Prof. John Bessant, University of Exeter All PGRs 12:30-13:30 Newman Red
21.01.20 Fabrication and Characterisation of Functional Materials (lecture) 1st years 10:00-12:30 Harrison 170
21.01.20 Fabrication and Characterisation of Functional Materials (lecture) 1st years 10:00-12:30 Harrison 170
22.01.20 Leadership and Teambuilding Techniques- Day 1 3rd years 09:00-16:30 Physics SCR
23.01.20 Leadership and Teambuilding Techniques- Day 2 3rd years 09:00-16:30 Physics SCR
23.01.20 Fabrication and Characterisation of Functional Materials (workshop) 1st years 10:00-12:30 Harrison Imaging Suite, Room 021
23.01.20 Fabrication and Characterisation of Functional Materials (workshop) 1st years 14:00-17:00 Harrison Imaging Suite, Room 021
February
10.02.20 CDT Group Meetings All PGRs 16:30-17:30 Peter Chalk 2.4 (Group 1), Peter Chalk 2.5 (Group 2),Peter Chalk 2.6 (Group 3), Forum Seminar Room 1 (Group 4)
11.02.20 Introduction to Antennas and RF devices 1st years and 2nd years 09:00-17:00 LSI Seminar Room B
18.02.20 Industry Trip: Sensing and Security visit to Quinetiq 1st years and 2nd years 08.30-16:30 Qinetiq site (Farnborough)
21.02.20 CDT Colloquium, Dr. Nicolas Jaouen, Soleil Synchrotron (title TBC) All PGRs 12:30-13:30 Newman Red
28.02.20 Beyond a PhD: Dr. Elena Ginina, Centre for Virtual Reality and Visualisation (VRVis), Vienna All PGRs 12:30-13:30 Newman Red
March
06.03.20 CDT Colloquium: Prof. Ortwin Hess, Imperial College London, (Title TBC) All PGRs 12:30-13:30 Newman Red
09.03.20 CDT Group Meetings All PGRs 16:30-17:30 Peter Chalk 2.1 (Group 1), Peter Chalk 1.4 (Group 2), Peter Chalk 2.4 (Group 3), Peter Chalk 2.5 (Group 4)
12.03.20 Careers Event (optional) All PGRs 09:00-17:00 Peter Chalk 2.1 (Group 1), Peter Chalk 1.4 (Group 2), Peter Chalk 2.4 (Group 3), Peter Chalk 2.5 (Group 4)
Skip to toolbar