Programme

Change & Resilience in Antiquity

Seminar Series Programme 2021

 

Session 1: Friday 16th April, 2.00-3.30 pm (BST)

Transforming & Resilient Heroes & Heroines (Chair: Nicholson)

  1. Andreas Gavrielatos (Reading): “At me tum primum saeuus circumstetit horror (Aen. 2.559): Aeneas’ resilience and transformation in the Aeneid”
  2. Vasiliki Kousoulini (Athens): “Change, Resilience, and Kinetic Choreia: Hecuba in Euripides’ Trojan Women”
  3. Sonia Pertsinidis (Australian National University): “The resilient hero: a new reading of Euripides’ Heracles

 

Session 2: Friday 14th May, 2.00-3.00 pm (BST)

Change & Resilience in Classical Athens (Chair: Salvo)

  1. Alexandra Bartzoka (Athens): “The Vocabulary of Change: the rise and fall of Athens and Sparta as seen by the historians and orators of the classical period.”
  2. Sven-Philipp Brandt (Erfurt): “Aristotle’s concept of αὐτάρκεια. A contribution to a resilient Athens in late classical times?”

 

Session 3: Friday 4th June, 2.00-3.00 pm (BST)

Change & Resilience Through Civil Strife (Chair: Nicholson)

  1. Julius Guthrie (Exeter): “Protecting the Status Quo: Examining Elite Resistance to Popular Reforms in 5th Century Syracuse.”
  2. Elaine Sanderson (Liverpool): “From Order to Chaos (and back again): Civil War and Transformation in Lucan’s Bellum Civile”

 

Session 4: Friday 25th June, 2.00-3.30 pm (BST)

Culture & Identity Through Change (Chair: Salvo)

  1. Eleni Bozia (Florida): “Exile or Cosmopolitanism: The Janus-faced cultural migrations of the Imperial Roman”
  2. Irene Selsvold (Gothenburg): “Death in transition in Late Antiquity: An assemblage-approach to changing burial practices in a transition period”
  3. Luise Frenkel (São Paulo): “The Cult of Saints in Late Antique Carthago”

 

Session 5 & Roundtable: Friday 16th July, 1.00-3.00 pm (BST)

Resilient Environments & Roundtable (Chairs: Nicholson & Salvo)

  1. Erica Angliker (London): “Resilience, Memory and the Worshipping of Divinities at Abandoned Settlements on the Cyclades”
  2. Luise Erfurth (Frankfurt): “If worse comes to worst, my neighbors come first”: Social identity as a resilience factor in areas threatened by sea flood”
  3. Roundtable with Gil Gambash (Haifa), Emma Nicholson (Exeter), Irene Salvo (Exeter), Rebecca Sweetman (St Andrews) and Kostas Vlassopoulos (Crete).