Oral Program

Note:
Invited: 25m presentation = 20m + 5m (talk + questions)
Contributed: 14m presentation = 12m + 2m (talk + questions) or for a Round Table presentation = 12m (talk) + questions as part of open discussions.

Monday, July 17

8:00: Registration opens
8:30: Arrival Coffee/tea

Conference Introduction (Chair: Claire Foullon)

9:00-9:15 Opening 1: Welcome address by the Symposium Chair and Introduction by Mike Hapgood

Session 1. Solar drivers and activity levels (Chair: Francesco Berrilli)

09:15-09:40 Mark Miesch: Modeling the Solar Cycle and Surface Flux Transport in 3D
09:40-09:54 Jack Carlyle: The 2015 St Patrick’s Day Storm: Origins
09:54-10:08 Valentin Martinez Pillet: Vector magnetic fields of solar filaments and the prediction of Bz
10:08-10:33 Dibyendu Nandi: An Overview of Magnetic Activity in Solar-like Stars

Coffee break

11:00-11:05 Opening 2: Welcome from Nick Talbot, Deputy Vice-Chancellor for Research and Impact
11:05-11:19 Garyfallia Kromyda: Statistical Analysis of Individual Solar Active Regions
11:19-11:33 Han He: Magnetic activity discrepancies of solar-type stars revealed by Kepler light curves
11:33-11:58 Nicole Vilmer: How to anticipate flares and super flares?
11:58-12:12 Navin Chandra Joshi: Chain of Reconnections Observed During Sympathetic Eruptions
12:12-12:26 Sophie Murray: Connecting Coronal Mass Ejections to their Solar Active Region Sources: Combining Results from the HELCATS and FLARECAST Projects

Lunch

Session 2. Solar wind and heliosphere (Chairs: David Webb, Sergio Dasso)

13:35-14:00 Alexei Struminsky: Gamma-ray Solar Flares and In-situ Particle Acceleration
14:00-14:14 Hugh Hudson: Solar Events with Extended Coronal Hard X-ray Emission
14:14-14:28 Valentina Zharkova: Effects of energetic particles of solar wind on Space Weather environment in the heliosphere
14:28-14:53 Hebe Cremades: Pursuing forecasts of the behaviour of solar disturbances through modeling and observations
14:53-15:07 Vemareddy Panditi: Comparison of Magnetic Properties in a Magnetic Cloud and Its Solar Source on 2013 April 11-14

Coffee break

15:35-15:49 Nandita Srivastava: Interplanetary and Geomagnetic Consequences of Interacting CMEs of June 13-14- 2012
15:49-16:03 Christina Kay: The Effects of Deflection and Rotation on a CME’s Near-Earth Magnetic Field Orientation
16:03-16:17 Manuela Temmer: Interplanetary space relaxation time from the impact of coronal mass ejections
16:17-16:42 Alisson Dal Lago: Effects of ICMEs on high energetic particles as observed by the Global Muon Detector Network (GMDN)
16:42-16:56 Jinhye Park: Dependence of the Peak Fluxes of Solar Energetic Particles on Coronal Mass Ejection Parameters from STEREO and SOHO
16:56-17:10 Olga Khabarova: Re-Acceleration of Energetic Particles In Large-Scale Heliospheric Magnetic Cavities ̶ An Underestimated Factor Of The Space Radiation Environment

Welcome Reception

Tuesday, July 18

8:30: Arrival Coffee/tea

09:00-09:25 Aline Vidotto: Winds of other Suns and their effects on exoplanetary systems
09:25-09:39 Pauli Väisänen: Long-term evolution of the power spectrum of galactic cosmic rays
09:39-09:53 Jon Linker: What Is The Best Use of Magnetic Maps for Coronal/Solar Wind Models?
09:53-10:07 Rui Pinto: New strategies for modelling and forecasting the background solar wind

Session 3. Impact of solar wind, structures and radiation on magnetospheres (Chair: Patricia Reiff)

10:07-10:32 Stephen A. Fuselier: Solar Wind-Magnetosphere Coupling and the MMS Mission

Coffee break

11:00-11:14 Davide Rozza: Comparison And Time Evolution Of The Geomagnetic Cutoff At The ISS Position: Internal Vs External Earth Magnetic Field Models
11:14-11:28 Caitriona Jackman: Large-Scale Structure of the Solar Wind Upstream Of Jupiter and Saturn with Implications for Solar Wind-Magnetosphere Coupling
11:28-11:53 David Brain: The Response of the Martian Atmosphere to the Solar Wind
11:53-12:07 Rok-Soon Kim: Different Responses of Solar Wind and Geomagnetism to Solar Activity during Quiet and Active Periods
12:07-12:21 Dominique Fontaine: Implications of the magnetic structure of magnetic clouds for their interaction with the terrestrial bow shock and magnetopause

Extended Lunch

14:00-14:14 Galina Kotova: Geomagnetopause position and shape dependence on solar wind plasma and IMF parameters: analytic model comparison with observations and 3-D MHD runs
14:14-14:39 Ian R. Mann: On the Elegant Dynamics of the Ultra-relativistic Van Allen Radiation Belt: How ULF Wave Transport Explains an Apparently Diverse Response to Solar Wind Forcing
14:39-14:53 Sarah Glauert: Modelling Extreme Events In The Earth’s Electron Radiation Belts
14:53-15:18 Mike Lockwood: Centennial Variability of Space Climate
15:18-15:32 Ruth Bamford:  EISCAT Space Weather Research – Challenges And Strategic Research Plans For Earth And The Heliosphere

Coffee break and Poster session

Wednesday, July 19

8:30: Arrival Coffee/tea

Session 4. Impact of solar wind, structures and radiation on ionospheres, atmospheres (Chair: Olga Malandraki)

09:00-09:25 Aziza Bounhir: Thermospheric Dynamics in quiet and disturbed conditions
09:25-09:39 Victor U. J. Nwankwo: Study of solar flare and storm-induced ionospheric changes in mid-latitude D-region using VLF signal propagation characteristics
09:39-10:04 Esa Turunen: Role of D-region Ion Chemistry in Atmospheric Forcing by Precipitating High-Energy Particles
10:04-10:18 Delores Knipp: Shock, Sheath And Ejecta Control Of Upper Atmosphere Heating And Cooling—When Nature Reigns In Storm Time Response Of The Thermosphere
10:18-10:32 Tim Fuller-Rowell: Modeling the thermosphere and ionosphere response to geomagnetic storms

Coffee break

11:00-11:14 Paulo Roberto Fagundes: Ionosphere Space Weather Over The South America Region During The St. Patrick´s Geomagnetic Storm On March 2015
11:14-11:39 Heather Elliott: Solar Wind Interaction with Pluto

Session 5. Long-term trends and predictions for space weather (Chair: Olga Malandraki)

11:39-12:04 Arnab Rai Choudhuri: Predicting A Solar Cycle Before Its Onset Using A Flux Transport Dynamo Model

Symposium Photograph, Lunch and Excursion

Thursday, July 20

8:30: Arrival Coffee/tea

09:00-09:14 Ching Pui Hung: Estimating the Solar Meridional Flow and Predicting the 11-yr Cycle Using Advanced Variational Data Assimilation Techniques
09:14-09:28 Kseniia Tlatova: Reconstruction of the filaments properties- based on centenarians data daily observations of the Sun in H-alpha line
09:28-09:42 Prantika Bhowmik: Prediction of Solar Cycle 25 Using a Surface Flux Transport Model
09:42-10:07 Christopher T. Russell: The solar wind interaction with the solar system
10:07-10:21 Kalevi Mursula: Seasonal Solar Wind Speeds For The Last 100 Years: Unique Coronal Hole Structures During The Peak And Demise Of The Grand Modern Maximum
10:21-10:35 Ralph Neuhaeuser: Aurorae In The Deep Phase of the Maunder Minimum?

Coffee break

Session 6. Challenges and strategic plans for Earth and the heliosphere (Chair: Ian Mann)

11:00-11:14 Richard Horne: Electron Acceleration Due To Wave-Particle Interactions in the Outer Radiation Belt for a Severe Space Weather Event Driven by a Fast Solar Wind Stream
11:14-11:39 Mauro Messerotti: Defining and Characterising Heliospheric Weather and Climate
11:39-11:49 Arik Posner for Steven W. Clarke: NASA Heliophysics Space Weather Research – Challenges and Strategic Plans for Earth and the Heliosphere
11:49-12:14 Arik Posner: Early Warning Of Solar Radiation Hazards – New Concepts, Capabilities, And Applications

Extended Lunch

13:55-14:35 IAU TOWN HALL: United Nations Expert Group on Space Weather: Strategy for Developing an International Framework for Space Weather Services (2018-2030)
14:35-14:49 Irina Myagkova: Control and Prediction of Radiation Environment in the Frame of Space Monitoring Data Center at Moscow State University
14:49-15:03 Ralf Keil: The SSA SWE Data Centre as a Tool Supporting the Space Weather Community
15:03-15:17 Victor De la Luz: The Mexican Space Weather Service – SCiESMEX

Session 7. Forecasting models (Chair: Allan Sacha Brun)

15:17-15:42 Huaning Wang: Numerical Short-term Solar Activity Forecasting

Short Coffee break

16:00-16:14 Antoine Strugarek: A Physically-Based Sandpile Model for the Prediction of Solar Flares Using Data Assimilation
16:14-16:28 Mathew Owens: Empirical solar-wind forecasts: Why they still matter in a world of advanced physics-based numerical models.
16:28-16:42 Nat Gopalswamy: A New Technique to Provide Realistic Input to CME Forecasting Models
[Cancelled Christine Verbeke: Modeling Coronal Mass Ejections in the Inner Heliosphere using the Gibson-Low flux rope model with EUHFORIA: a parameter study]

17:00 Coaches departure – Conference Dinner in Torquay

Friday, July 21

8:30: Arrival Coffee/tea

09:00-09:25 Maria Kuznetzova: Synergies in space weather modeling
09:25-09:39 Janet Luhmann: Prospects for Forecasting Solar Energetic Particle Events using ENLIL and SEPMOD
09:39-10:04 K.D. Leka: Forecasting Solar Flares: Present Status- Recent Advances- and Continued Challenges
10:04-10:18 Marion Weinzierl: Effect of non-potential coronal boundary conditions on solar wind prediction
10:18-10:32 Silvia Dalla: Application of Test Particle Simulations to Solar Energetic Particle Forecasting

Coffee break

11:00-11:25 Daikou Shiota: Development of MHD simulation of interplanetary propagation of multiple coronal mass ejections with internal magnetic flux rope
11:25-11:39 Mitsue Den: High-Speed Solar Wind Forecast Model From The Solar Surface To 1AU Using Global 3D MHD Simulation
11:39-11:53 Stefano Della Torre: The HelMod Monte Carlo Model for the Propagation of Cosmic Rays in Heliosphere

Session 8. Space weather monitoring, instrumentation, data and services
8a. Future Missions and Instrumentation (Chair: Zouhair Benkhaldoun)

11:53-12:18 Hector Socas-Navarro: Next Generation Solar Telescopes
12:18-12:32 Roberta Forte: The MOTH II Doppler-magnetographs and data calibration pipeline

Lunch

13:30-13:44 Mario Bisi: The Worldwide Interplanetary Scintillation (IPS) Stations (WIPSS) Network in support of Space-Weather Science and Forecasting
13:44-13:58 Sabrina Savage: The Coronal Spectrographic Imager In The EUV (COSIE)
13:58-14:12 Dipankar Banerjee: The inner coronagraph on board Aditya L1 and automatic detection of CMEs
14:12-14:26 Graziella Branduardi-Raymont: SMILE: A Novel and Global Way to Explore Solar-Terrestrial Relationships
14:26-14:40 Junga Hwang: Small scale magNetospheric and Ionospheric Plasma Experiments; SNIPE

8b. Data Handling and Assimilation & Relationships with the ‘civil’ society (Chairs: Norma B. Crosby, David Jackson)

14:40-15:05 Terrance Onsager: Data Utilization for Space Weather
15:05-15:30 Lee-Anne McKinnell: Operational Space Weather Practices as a service to society in South Africa

Coffee break

15:55-16:55 ROUND TABLES
Round-table 1: Data Handling and Assimilation

Petrus Martens: Data Handling and Assimilation for Solar Flare Prediction
Sean Elvidge: Using The Local Ensemble Transform Kalman Filter (LETKF) For Upper Atmosphere Modelling
Michael Sharpe: Space – The Final Verification Frontier?
Xinghua Dai: Reconstruction And Propagation Of Coronal Mass Ejections Based On Genetic Algoritm

Round-table 2: Relationships with the ‘civil’ society

Mike Hapgood: Space Weather – What Is The Real Risk And How Do We Communicate That?
Suzy Bingham: A citizen science magnetometer for measuring the effects of space weather

16:55-17:05 Terrance Onsager & Lee-Anne McKinnell: Plenary Summaries of Round tables
17:05-17:10 Final words from Yihua Yan, IAU Div E President

17:10: Conference Ends